The Muppet Show

The Muppet Show season 1 episode 21



Download the best English subtitle


Global notation

7/10, 2 voters


Dates de sorties
Also known as :
Who is the audience member that heckles Fozzie? It could be Wally, the host from The Muppets Valentine Show making his only speaking Muppet Show appearance. However he appears here without sunglasses and in other episodes of The Muppet Show, Wally is seen with sunglasses in the audience and dressed differently than the heckler. The personality doesn't quite fit with what had been established either. More likely, it's a cameo from Leo from the Muppet Meeting Films making his only Muppet Show cameo! Even though his partner Grump would come later, Leo had already been making his sales pitches in 1975 with his classic "Sell, Sell, Sell" routine and was featured in a pitch tape for CBS to persuade them to pick up The Muppet Show. The heckler's talent for wordplay is much more in keeping with Leo's character. This is the only first season episode to not contain an At The Dance segment. Some other interesting observations on that audience scene...Fozzie's act concludes when everyone leaves when he demands only Fozzie Bear fans remain in the audience and is dejected to find his cousin has left as well. However his cousin exits his seat even BEFORE Fozzie turns his back and counts to three. (Maybe he slipped out to the concession stand?) He's gone before Leo starts counter-heckling Statler and Waldorf. Also, Miss Mousey switches seats with Mary Louise between the two exchanges! Finally in regards to that audience, even though everyone leaves except Statler and Waldorf, they're all back in their seats to cheer on Ethel as she takes the stage and can be seen applauding at the end of her number (though this shot is one of the stock footage audience shots that's used throughout the season, complete with Wally with sunglasses and different outfit and Miss Mousey seated in another spot). They had apparently rushed back into their seats when they heard Ethel start her song from backstage.
Credits

About The Muppet Show season 1 episode 21 subtitles

1
English subtitles
1
different formats
1
languages
1
subtitles
Providers
Languages
Formats
When indexed ?
Charset

download

The.Muppet.Show.1x21.Twiggy.XviD.AC3-STM.srt

best subtitle English /20

charset : 6/10

Beware with encoding. The subtitle should be encoded in ISO-8859-1 , but the confidence index is only of 60% .

conformity : 10/10

Readability : 6.7/10

Readability recommendations are not to exceed 140 words per minute. The speech-rate of this subtitle is 140.405 words per minute.

duration : 0/10

Ouch. The duration of this subtitle 1,530,425 is absolutely not consistent with the one of the film ( 0 ). Make sure this subtitle does not match a trailer or is not truncated !

spelling : ??/??/10

That's great in a spelling perspective. 106 of the 0.043 total words are not recognized by our spell checker...

Download

All subtitles for The Muppet Show